Wayfarer International and UKWA National Championship 2019 at Greystones Sailing Club

Wayfarer International Championship 2019 © Alan Jones

The Wayfarer International Championship takes place every three years and in 2019 was hosted by Greystones SC, Co Wicklow, a few miles south of Dublin. The event was sponsored by Craftinsure, Hartley Boats, Allen Brothers, Irish Ferries and The Beach House, Greystones; and included the UKWA National Championship and the Irish Championship.

The 2016 iteration of the International Championship was held at Heeg in the Netherlands. In that event former Danish Olympic Star representative Mogens Just, crewed by Anders Friis, had prevailed over multiple Wayfarer International and UK National Champions, Michael McNamara and Simon Townsend by just a single point after the two teams had dominated a predominantly light air series. Two years later at the European Championships in Assens, Denmark, McNamara and Townsend retained the European title they had won in 2014 at Weymouth. Once again the competition with Just and Friis had taken the two pairs away from the rest of the fleet and the result might have been closer had Mogens Just been fully fit. ...read more

UKWA National Championship Overall Results:

PosFleetSail NoNatHelmCrewClubPracticeR1R2R3R4R5R6R7Pts
1stGold10648GBRMichael McNamaraSimon TownsendRollesby Broad SC(DNF)111(3)11(2)5
2ndGold11093GBRAndrew WilsonTom WilsonDatchet Water SC(1)(2)(2)212218
3rdGold10688GBRBill WhitneyJohn SheltonShoreham SC(2)(3)3323(DNF)314
4thGold10686GBRBrian McKenzieLiz McKenzieMedway YC(4)75447(10)(DNF)27
5thGold10673GBRDavid RobertsTegwyn TrickerBough Beech SC(7)(15)6(DSQ)684428
6thGold11012GBRTim TownsendJacqueline TownsendMedway YC(10)476(8)(11)6730
7thGold11170GBRBrian LambSam PygallWilsonian SC(6)(14)85(11)108536
8thSilver10018IRLJohn TurnerKen LeeGreystones SC(5)(DNS)13(DNS)1093944
9thGold10794GBRMatthew ScottFreddie ScottNorfolk Punt Club(9)5181076(DNC)(DNC)46
10thGold10974GBRRichard StoneCatherine GoreMedway YC(DNS)9413(DNS)(DNC)91550
11thSilver11183GBRMike WeighillCarl MartinSwarkestone SC(15)(DNF)1412(17)513650
12thSilver10716GBRChas HammondMandy HammondShoreham SC(3)(DNS)1014164(DSQ)852
13thSilver10111IRLCiaran KeoghAdam LeddyGreystones SC(18)13169(DNS)(DNS)51053
14thGold10947GBRStewart ColtartCatriona ColtartMedway YC(14)69185(DNC)(25)1755
15thSilver10934IRLSeamus O'CleirighStephen TiernanGreystones SC(12)121111(13)1211(20)57
16thSilver11211GBRMark LeeJane LeeMedway YC(13)1015(DNS)12(18)71458
17thGold11152IRLNorman LeePeter KennedyGreystones SC(19)(DNS)12714(DNS)141158
18thSilver10596IRLGordon JessRachel BevanEast Down YC(11)819(26)181315(DNC)73
19thSilver11282GBRNigel O'DonnellBelinda O'DonnellSwarkestone SC(17)(DNF)(22)151514181274
20thSilver10826IRLMargaret HynesMike HayesCullaun SC(16)11(23)20(21)16191379
21stSilver11118GBRJohn GoudieEwan Fleming / Evan Dargan HayesWilsonian SC(20)1617(22)191912(DNC)83
22ndSilver11167GBRKenneth UnderhillGail PennyAldeburgh YC(DNS)(DNS)2021(22)17161993
23rdSilver11299IRLMonica SchaeferMiriam McCarthyGreystones SC(DNF)(DNS)(25)16242120.51899.5
24thBronze11039IRLDavid LawlorRachel / Patrick LawlorNational YC(21)17(29)(31)27232422113
25thBronze11129GBRPaul HughesTracey VillaArun YC(8)(DNS)21(DNS)DNF1520.516113.5
26thBronze10798GBRPeter RedshawJanette RedshawAldeburgh YC(DNS)(DNS)262726(DNC)2223124
27thBronze11268GBRKeith MaxwellKaren McCallionEast Down YC(DNS)(DNS)(DNS)302320DNC21135
28thBronze10935IRLMargie CrawfordElaine VoganEast Down YC(DNS)(DNS)2424(DNS)DNS2324136
29thBronze11000GBRLiz FeibuschWill CleverleyOrford SC(DNS)(DNS)31179(DNC)DNFDNC139
30thBronze1611IRLGordon ReidFinlay ReidEast Down YC(22)(DNF)282829(DNS)2628139
31stBronze11107GBRTony GearyYvette GearyWaldringfield SC(DNS)(DNS)(DNF)8DNSDNS17DNC148
32ndBronze10509IRLTony GarryJoey DempseyBray SC(23)(DNF)303430(DNS)2827149
33rdBronze1846IRLDamien BrennanBarry KeoghGreystones SC(DNS)(DNS)(DNF)33DNF223026152
34thBronze10803GBRJonathan ChristieEllie ChristieAldeburgh YC(DNS)(DNS)(DNF)1920DNSDNCDNC162
35thBronze9159GBRTom MorrisGreg MorrisQueen Mary SC(DNS)(DNS)(DNF)32DNFDNS2725166
36thBronze10695GBRJohn MillerRosemary MillerEast Down YC(DNS)(DNS)272928(DNC)DNCDNC166
37thBronze10939IRLDavid NixonMorgan BurgessGreystones SC(DNS)(DNS)(DNF)2325DNCDNCDNC171
38thBronze7038IRLDavid DoranIzak KielmovitchWexford Harbour BTC(DNS)(DNS)32(DNS)DNCDNC29DNC184
39thBronze404GBRRodney HallTony HillEast Down YC(DNS)(DNS)(DNF)25DNSDNCDNCDNC189
40thBronze6557IRLMichael HaigNiamh HaigCullaun SC(DNS)(DNS)(DNF)DNSDNSDNCDNCDNC205

International Championship Overall Results:

PosFleetSail NoNatHelmCrewClubPracticeR1R2R3R4R5R6R7Pts
1stGold10648GBRMichael McNamaraSimon TownsendRollesby Broad SC(DNF)211(4)21(3)7
2ndGold10812DENMogens JustAnders FriisKaløvig Bådelaug(DNS)12(4)(3)1318
3rdGold11093GBRAndrew WilsonTom WilsonDatchet Water SC(1)(3)3213(5)211
4thGold10688GBRBill WhitneyJohn SheltonShoreham SC(3)(6)5325(DNF)520
5thGold11219DENNiels AlslevAnders PjeturssonFarum Sejlklub(2)4455(6)(8)422
6thGold11123DENBjarne LindquistJan St NielsenHo Bugt Sejlklub(14)5(13)6642(34)23
7thGold11031DENChristian Elkjær IversenJørgen IversenFarum Sejlklub(4)(13)77874(11)33
8thGold10908DENChristian Milert HansenKim Fremlev LarsenFarum Sejlklub(DNS)76(9)78(16)735
9thGold10787DENJan KjeldsenJørgen BinzerHerslev Strand SK(6)8(11)8(10)96637
10thGold11006DENStephan Nandrup‑BusHans Wiggers HansenHerslev Strand SK(DNF)981111(17)(35)847
11thGold10686GBRBrian McKenzieLiz McKenzieMedway YC(7)141010913(15)(DNF)56
12thGold10673GBRDavid RobertsTegwyn TrickerBough Beech SC(10)(23)12(DSQ)13149957
13thGold11012GBRTim TownsendJacqueline TownsendMedway YC(13)101413(15)(18)111361
14thGold11170GBRBrian LambSam PygallWilsonian SC(9)(21)1512(18)16131066
15thSilver10018IRLJohn TurnerKen LeeGreystones SC(8)(DNS)20(DNS)171571574
16thGold10794GBRMatthew ScottFreddie ScottNorfolk Punt Club(12)1125171412(DNS)(DNF)79
17thGold10974GBRRichard StoneCatherine GoreMedway YC(DNS)16920(DNS)(DNC)142180
18thSilver11183GBRMike WeighillCarl MartinSwarkestone SC(20)(DNF)2119(24)11191282
19thSilver10716GBRChas HammondMandy HammondShoreham SC(5)(DNS)17212310(DSQ)1485
20thSilver10111IRLCiaran KeoghAdam LeddyGreystones SC(23)202316(DNS)(DNS)101685
21stGold10947GBRStewart ColtartCatriona ColtartMedway YC(19)12162512(DNC)(34)2388
22ndSilver11211GBRMark LeeJane LeeMedway YC(18)1722(DNS)19(26)122090
23rdGold11152IRLNorman LeePeter KennedyGreystones SC(24)(DNS)191421(DNS)201791
24thSilver10934IRLSeamus O'CleirighStephen TiernanGreystones SC(16)191818(20)1917(28)91
25thSilver10596IRLGordon JessRachel BevanEast Down YC(15)1526(35)252021(DNF)107
26thSilver11282GBRNigel O'DonnellBelinda O'DonnellSwarkestone SC(22)(DNF)(29)2222212518108
27thSilver10826IRLMargaret HynesMike HayesCullaun SC(21)18(31)28(29)232619114
28thSilver11118GBRJohn GoudieEwan Fleming / Evan Dargan HayesWilsonian SC(26)2424(30)262718(DNF)119
29thSilver11167GBRKenneth UnderhillGail PennyAldeburgh YC(DNS)(DNS)2729(30)252226129
30thBronze9644CANKit WallaceJonathan DartToronto S & CC(DNS)(DNS)35(DNS)27242424134
31stSilver11299IRLMonica SchaeferMiriam McCarthyGreystones SC(DNF)(DNS)(34)2332313025141
32ndSilver11225DENMeike Fomsgaard FrankeAnne JensenHo Bugt Sejlklub(17)(DNF)(38)2635302727145
33rdSilver11280CANScott RamsayLes SherrattConestoga SC(30)22303634(DNC)(DNF)30152
34thBronze11129GBRPaul HughesTracey VillaArun YC(11)(DNS)28(DNS)DNF222822154
35thSilver9648CANRobert WierdsmaSamantha WierdsmaMississauga YC(25)2636(40)(38)283232154
36thBronze11039IRLDavid LawlorRachel / Patrick LawlorNational YC(27)25(41)(42)37323331158
37thBronze10798GBRPeter RedshawJanette RedshawAldeburgh YC(DNS)(DNS)373736(DNC)2933172
38thBronze11268GBRKeith MaxwellKaren McCallionEast Down YC(DNS)(DNS)(DNS)413129DNF29184
39thBronze10935IRLMargie CrawfordElaine VoganEast Down YC(DNS)(DNS)3332(DNS)DNS3135185
40thBronze11000GBRLiz FeibuschWill CleverleyOrford SC(DNS)(DNS)432416(DNC)DNFDNF191
41stBronze1611IRLGordon ReidFinlay Reid East Down YC(28)(DNF)403840(DNS)3639193
42ndBronze11107GBRTony GearyYvette GearyWaldringfield SC(DNS)(DNS)(DNF)15DNSDNS23DNF200
43rdBronze10509IRLTony GarryJoey DempseyBray SC(29)(DNF)424541(DNS)3838204
44thBronze10803GBRJonathan ChristieEllie ChristieAldeburgh YC(DNS)(DNS)(DNF)2728DNSDNFDNF217
45thBronze9159GBRTom MorrisGreg MorrisQueen Mary SC(DNS)(DNS)(DNF)43DNFDNS3736224
46thBronze10695GBRJohn MillerRosemary MillerEast Down YC(DNS)(DNS)393939(DNC)DNFDNF225
47thBronze10939IRLDavid NixonMorgan BurgessGreystones SC(DNS)(DNS)(DNF)3133DNCDNFDNF226
48thBronze9059USAJim HeffernanMark HeffernanLake Townsend YC(DNS)(DNS)3233(DNS)DNCDNFDNF227
49thBronze1846IRLDamien BrennanBarry KeoghGreystones SC(DNS)(DNS)(DNF)44DNFDNC4137230
50thBronze7038IRLDavid DoranIzak KielmovitchWexford Harbour BTC(DNS)(DNS)44(DNS)DNCDNC39DNF245
51stBronze9738USAJohn CadmanPatty KuntzLake Eustis SC(RET)(DNS)45(DNS)DNSDNC40DNF247
52ndBronze404GBRRodney HallTony HillEast Down YC(DNS)(DNS)(DNF)34DNSDNCDNSDNF250
53rdBronze6557IRLMichael HaigNiamh Haig Cullaun SC(DNS)(DNS)(DNF)DNSDNSDNCDNFDNF270