Southern Area Championship at MYC, incl results

Wayfarer Southern Areas at Medway YC © Richard Janulewicz / www.sharkbait.org.uk

Wayfarer Southern Areas at Medway YC © Richard Janulewicz / www.sharkbait.org.uk

For a good championship, you need some help from nature and fortunately, the weather was fair on the river Medway over the weekend of the 8-9th September for the Wayfarer Southern Area Championships hosted by the Medway Yacht Club and forming part of the Craftinsure National Circuit and Travellers Series.

Few boats had registered by the preceding week but by the Saturday morning, 22 had entered the event with a strong competitive fleet with missing only the current European and National Champion, Michael McNamara who was already committed to a local Wayfarer Rally in Norfolk.

Saturday dawned with bright skies and a WSW wind of between 10-18mph. Jamie Blair, the Race Officer and his team set a course in Long Reach past the site of the old and now demolished Kingsnorth Power Station. ...read more

PosSail NoHelmCrewClubR1R2R3R4R5R6Pts
1st11093Andrew WilsonTom WilsonDatchet Water SC11211(DNS)6
2nd10688Bill WhitneyJohn SheltonShoreham SC221(5)4211
3rd11101John ClementsonPaul GraceChipstead SC3(4)322414
4th11120Guy MarksMel TitmusBough Beech SC 49(18)33120
5th11170Brian LambSam PygallWilsonian SC5(10)446726
6th10974Richard StoneCatherine GoreMYC6(13)565931
7th10686Brian McKenzieElizabeth McKenzieMYC956117(RET)38
8th11080Chris ParishRobert CrocketMYC(15)12778539
9th11012Tim TownsendJacqueline TownsendMYC7312(15)15340
10th10947Stewart ColtartCatriona ColtartMYC126889(DSQ)43
11th11118John GaudieSam BonifaceWilsonian SC8714(16)11646
12th10614Mark PennyGail PennyMYC1111(16)1412856
13th11189Nigel O'Donnell Michael O'DonnellSwarkestone SC(DSQ)81110UFD1163
14th10673Dave Roberts Malin PerssonBough Beech SC 161699(17)1363
15th11026Giles WrightSteph HeusleyRoyal Harwich YC1017131310OCS63
16th11183Mike WeighillCarl MartinSwarkestone SC1414(15)12141266
17th10570Ian RichardsAdam LightGreat Moor SC1315101813(DNS)69
18th7899Ian FoxwellAdam HamptonMYC17181717(UFD)1079
19th10875Mike PimmPete DilleyMYC1819191916(RET)91
20th10937James BuckleyStan BenwellMYC(DSQ)202020181492
21st10615Alberto QuagliaAndy HowardMYC(DSQ)2121RET191599
22nd8595Simon WinnSarah MasonMYC(DNF)DNSDNSDNSDNSDNS115