Internationals and UK Nationals, and NCS #5


Event Details


(Click on thumbnail to see full version)

Link to Greystones SC websiteThe 2019 International Championships, also comprising the UK National Championships, the Irish National Championships and the fifth event of the National Circuit Series.

This will be hosted by Greystones Sailing Club, Ireland – web page linked here.

Entry forms can be downloaded by following this link (opens in new tab).

The Sailing Instructions are available via this link.

At least 65 entries have been received, listed below.

More details by emailing Monica Schaefer [[email protected]] or Tim Townsend [[email protected]]

An Irish Ferries special event fare is available through direct booking with Mark Cole at Irish Ferries [[email protected]]

Meanwhile, take a peep at the poster below for a taste of what the area has to offer:-


Entries received as of 30 Jan 2019:-

 Helm:-Crew:-Sail Number:-Boat:-Club:-Nation:-
1Michael McNamaraSimon Townsend10648The PoacherRollesby Broad SCGBR
2Nigel O'DonnellBelinda O'Donnell11282Guinness IISwarkestone SCGBR
3Bill WhitneyJohn Shelton10688Big DipperShoreham SCGBR
4Paul HughesTracey Villa11129YOLOArun YCGBR
5Mike WeighillCarl Martin11183NomadSwarkestone SCGBR
6John GoudieTBC11118Happy Ever AfterWilsonian SCGBR
7David RobertsTBC10687Bough Beech SCGBR
8Brian LambSam Pygall11170WizzoWilsonian SCGBR
9Liz FeibuschTBC11000CassieOrford SCGBR
10Trevor CoxTBC10936IndiaGBR
11Richard StoneCatherine Gore10974MuffinMedway YCGBR
12Colin MaySarah Wallis10768Pork Pie ChaserParkstone YCGBR
13Tim TownsendJacqueline Townsend11012IntermezzoMedway YCGBR
14Mark PennyGail Penny10614Loose KnotsMedway YCGBR
15Derek LambertRobin Younger10828NutcrackerDatchet Water SCGBR
16Brian McKenzieLiz McKenzie10686Hercules HoundGBR
17David LawlorPatrick Lawlor11039MoondustNYCIRL
18David DoranTBCxxxxWeisfjordWexford LT&SCIRL
19John TurnerTBC10952AnamcaraRamor WCIRL
20Margaret HynesMike Hayes10826SeadnaCullaun SCIRL
21Rodney HallTBC404Sink the PinkEast Down YCNIR
22John MillerRosemary Miller10695Wayfair LadyEast Down YCNIR
23Mark LeeJane Lee11211Senior MomentBroxbourne SCGBR
24Stewart ColtartCatriona Coltart10947GBR
25Gordon JessRachel Bevan10596HeartbeatEast Down YCNIR
26Phil PowellMike Board10916SapphireParkstone YCGBR
27Rob WierdsmaSamantha Wierdsma10977Mississauga SCCAN
28David NixonDejan Jugg10939Black BeautyGreystones SCIRL
29Jim HeffernanLinda Heffernan9059North Carolina SCUSA
30Monica SchaeferMiriam McCarthy11299flyingfishGreystones SCIRL
31Peter RedshawJanette Redshaw10798Cair VieAldeburgh YCGBR
32Richard HartleyMark HartleyxxxxJust ChanceRYAGBR
33Scott RamsayLes Sherrett8263CWACAN
34Leo Van KampenJoanne Van Kampen10944CWACAN
35John CadmanPatty Kuntz9738WAL
36Len JonesPete Mitchell11226GBR
37Michael HaigNiamh HaigTBCCullaun SCIRL
38Damien BrennanEoin O'ReillyTBCGreystones SCIRL
39Gordon ReidFinlay ReidTBCEast Down YCNIR
40Stephan Nandrup-BusHans Wiggers Hansen11006Black DiamondHerslev Strand SKDEN
41Seamus O'CleirighStephen TiernanTBCLightningGreystones SCIRL
42Mogens JustAnders FriisTBCDEN
43Christian MilertTBCTBCDEN
44Tony GearyYvette Geary11107Storm CloudWaldringfield SCGBR
45Margie CrawfordTBCTBCEast Down YCNIR
46Andrew WilsonTom Wilson11093RestlessDatchet Water SCGBR
47Christian Elkjaer IversenJorgan Iversen11031DEN
48Peter BennettPhilip AytonGBR
49Ciara MulveyCressidaNational YCIRL
50Tom MorrisGreg Morris9159?QM Reservoir SCGBR
51Iain LameySean Murray11234GBR
52Meike Fomsgaard Franke11225Ho BugtDEN
53Jan KjeldsenJorgan Binzer10787DEN
54Jonathan ChristieEllie Christie10803GBR
55Kenneth UnderhillTBATBAWhat a RipperAldeburgh YCGBR
56Norman LeeBarry Keogh10952LakkaGreystones SCIRL
57Ciaran KeoghAdam LeddyGreystones SCIRL
58Stephen BlakeChris Blake11300GBR
59Neils AslevAnders Pjeterseon11219Farum SejlklubDEN
60Nick SeraphinoffTBAUSA
61Thomas Raun-PetersenAnne Jensen10844Farum SejlklubDEN
62Matthew ScottFreddie Scott10794Norfolk Punt ClubGBR
63Keith MaxwellKaren McCallin11268?
64Kit WallaceJonathan DartToronto S&CCCAN
65Peter Bøje10568DEN